Available 24/7/365 Cambridge
[…] In DWI cases, this can include the vehicle a person was driving when they were arrested under suspicion of driving while impaired.

The arresting officer in a DWI case has the discretion on whether or not to seek forfeiture. This is often done at the time of the arrest. Civil forfeiture is handled administratively, meaning it does not take place during the criminal trial.

There is a process for disputing the forfeiture, especially if the owner of the vehicle is not the person charged with DWI. This begins with a notice requirement set out in Minnetonka Statute Section 169A.63. According to the statute, the following notice must be provided:

WARNING: If you have an ownership interest in the above-described property and were not the person arrested when the property was seized, you will automatically lose the above-described property and the right to be heard in court if you do not notify the prosecuting authority of your interest in writing within 60 days.

 

Consequences of a DWI Conviction in Minnetonka

There are varying consequences that come with a conviction for DWI. The extent of your penalties will depend on a few factors, but the most important one is your prior criminal history.