Available 24/7/365
[…] DUI Defense: Mental Illness Claims in Minnesota

Bipolar disorder is not the only mental illness that could play a part in a person’s DWI prosecution. Other mental illnesses could also be relevant to these charges.  Minnesota recognizes the so-called “insanity defense,” but does a valid DUI defense include mental illness claims? In theory, the state’s statute on criminal responsibility of persons with a mental illness or cognitive impairment could apply to DWI cases. The statute, found at Minnesota Revised Statutes Section 611.026, provides:

No person having a mental illness or cognitive impairment so as to be incapable of understanding the proceedings or making a defense shall be tried, sentenced, or punished for any crime; but the person shall not be excused from criminal liability except upon proof that at the time of committing the alleged criminal act the person was laboring under such a defect of reason, from one of these causes, as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong.

Applying the Defense to DUI Cases in Minneapolis

It is important to play close attention to the language of the statute. The statute clearly protects an individual from being tried, sentenced, or punished for any crime. Naturally, this includes the crime of driving while impaired.

However, it is not enough to simply establish that you have a mental illness or even that you were at one point unable to distinguish right from wrong.